HOWARD COUNTY SPORTS HALL OF FAME

Only the best meet here.

The Howard County Sports Hall of Fame was established on March 25, 2003, with a purpose to honor outstanding persons, living or deceased, who have gained prominence and have made substantial contributions on behalf of themselves and Howard County in the fields of amateur and professional sports.

Howard County Sports Hall of Fame - Colo
 

HOWARD COUNTY SPORTS HALL OF FAME AT A GLANCE

A Bit of Background

The Howard County Sports Hall of Fame was founded with the goal of recognizing the rich history of athletics in Kokomo and the surrounding community. Since the first class was inducted in 2003, over 110 men and women have been enshrined into its hallowed halls. The plaques for each inductee can be found at the Kokomo Event & Conference Center.

 
 
IMG_20191008_113403108_edited.jpg

HOF INDUCTEES BY YEAR:

*For a summary on each Hall of Famer please visit the "Meet the Team" tab at the top of the page*

2003                              2004                      2005                            2006                       2007                                          2008

Don Johnson                         Eddie Bethea               Walter Cross                        Chuck Cone                   Debbie Benziger - Dudukovich           Mal Cofield

Jim "Goose" Ligon               Steve Butler                   Ezra Hendrickson              Fred Elliot                    Tico Brown                                            Don Lowry

Jim Rayl                                Charlie Hall                  Cary Hungate                      Mike Fulk                     Gene Conard                                         Mike McCroskey

Pat Underwood                    Chet Hill                        Tiffany Longworth            Carl McNulty                Tony Gabriel                                         Rick Roberts

Tom Underwood                  Ron Hughes                   Bruce Rose                           Joe Platt                        Bob Hamilton                                        Larry Ruch

Rut Walter                           Jerry Jackson                 Tommy Warne                   Frankie Young             Tom Schwartz                                       Leroy Samse

2009                                     2010                                                 2011                                            2012                          2013                                  2014

Emerson Applegate             Bob Croll                                            Heather (Cusick) Mygrant          Greg Bell                    Ty Calloway                       Greg Achors

Basil Mawbey                      Michelle Faulkner - Nicholson         Bob Ford                                       Chris Boneham          Art Hammond                   Harold Cox

Tim Miller                            Robin Hendrix                                   Jerry Haines                                 Tia Davis                   Dave Kitchell                     Lashonda Davis

Bobby Petigrew                   Bob Jarrett                                         Bob Rodibaugh                             Brian Hogan             Pat Kubly                           Greg Lucas

Keith Slaughter                   Jim Plummer                                      Mike Smith                                    Crissy Klein               Carroll Odom                     Austin Parkinson

Kathie Wise-Layden          Bob Ronk                                            Brooke Taflinger                          George Phares           James "Tod" Sloan           Mike Platt

                                              E.P. Severns Jr.                                 Ken Toye                                        Leon Troyer               Kylee Wells-Retrum

 

2015                                   2016                              2017                                              2018                                    2019                                               2020

Ted Brown Jr.                    Jim Butcher                   Matt Bell                                         Jacqueline Bagwell             Angie Anderson - Hansen

Al Fager                             Jim Callane                   John Bingaman                              Mark Gabriel                      Judi Brown Clarke

Dave Granson                   DeWayne Ewing          Mike Blackburn                              Gary Mumaw                      Kevin Lechner

DeUnna Hendrix              Matt Johnson                Dan Dunn                                       Mick Owens                         Mark Masariu

John Kiser                          Dennis Kasey                Tom Hilligoss                                  Willard Rice                        Beth Millard

Richard "Dick" Mugg      Mistina Oliver               Dick Sanburn Jr.                            Cari Stover-Richrds           Junior Phipps

Geoff Shuck                      Marcia Shearer             Jenna Tarkington-Mumaaw         Ricke Stucker                      Whitney Van Cleve

 

 

 

 

 
2003 HCSHF Class_edited.jpg

“If you put your effort and concentration into playing to your potential, to be the best that you can be, I don't care what the scoreboard says at the end of the game, in my book we're gonna be winners.”

Coach Norman Dale, Hickory Huskers

HOWARD COUNTY SPORTS HALL OF FAME
BOARD OF DIRECTORS

STEVE GEISELMAN, president

CHUCK McCOSKEY, vice president

TERRY DOWNHAM, secretary

DEAN HOCKNEY, treasurer

Ron Barsh, Dennis Bentzler, Bill Bersbach, Lisa Bickel,

Daro Johnson, Chris Lowry, Paul Nicholson, Rodney Ogle,

Lisa Pflueger, James Robinson, Bob Wininger

  • twitter